← Back to today's battle

THE FIELD GUIDE / 03

Daily Red stats,
IVs and EVs.

Every number here comes from the Daily Red game code that this site runs. Your six change every day; the rules that build them don't. RED's team is the same every day, right down to its stats.

How your team is built

IVs: 25 to 31 in every stat

Each of your Pokémon's six IVs is random from 25 to 31. RED's are all 31. The game's Summary screen doesn't show IVs, but they decide your Hidden Power type, below.

EVs: two stats maxed

Your Pokémon are trained like RED's: 252 EVs in each of its two highest base stats, and the last 6 in HP. If HP is one of the two, the 6 go to its third-highest stat instead.

Attack and Special Attack only count if one of its attacks uses them. In Generation III the move's type decides that. Moves without a fixed power, such as Hidden Power, Return, Frustration, Seismic Toss and Low Kick, don't count. When two base stats tie, the order is Attack, Special Attack, Speed, HP, Defense, Special Defense.

ExampleBase stats that countEVs
Milotic with Water Gun and TwisterSp. Def 125, Sp. Atk 100252 SpA / 252 SpD / 6 HP
Houndoom with Hyper Beam as its only attackSpeed 95, Attack 90 (its Sp. Atk 110 has no special attack to use it)252 Atk / 252 Spe / 6 HP

Hidden Power type

Hidden Power's type and power come from the user's IVs. The game's Summary screen lists it as a Normal move, but in battle it can be any type except Normal, with 30 to 70 power. Your Pokémon's IVs can be odd or even in every stat, so every type is possible.

RED's team: natures, EVs and stats

RED's six have perfect IVs, fixed EV spreads and the same natures and abilities every day. These are their stats at level 100, before held items.

PokémonNatureHPAtkDefSpASpDSpe
PikachuSassy21117796169127251
EspeonSassy272166156359248287
SnorlaxSerious52431916716625696
VenusaurLonely364220181299236197
CharizardImpish297205211285206299
BlastoiseQuirky362202236269246193
PokémonAbilityEVs
PikachuStatic124 Atk / 132 SpA / 252 Spe
EspeonSynchronize4 HP / 252 SpA / 252 Spe
SnorlaxImmunity252 HP / 252 Atk / 4 Def
VenusaurOvergrow252 HP / 252 SpA / 4 Spe
CharizardBlaze4 Atk / 252 SpA / 252 Spe
BlastoiseTorrent252 HP / 252 SpA / 4 Spe

For move-by-move advice, read how to beat RED. Mechanics are from the upstream Daily Red project.

Check today's team ↗